Ohio Hi-Point HOSA Students Advance to State Competition

(Photo Identification L-R: HOSA State qualifiers from the Allied Health and Nursing satellite program include Orlando Marcos, Bailie Clark, Peyton Preston, Kylie Allmon.)

BELLEFONTAINE, Ohio – Several students from Ohio Hi-Point’s Allied Health and Nursing programs advanced to the HOSA State Leadership Conference after competing at the regional level.

Students competed in a variety of event categories including: Medical Law and Ethics, Medical Math, Human Growth and Development, Knowledge Bowl, Biomedical Debate Team, Nursing Assisting, and Pathophysiology and Physical Therapy

Ohio Hi-Point’s Allied Health and Nursing programs are located at the Bellefontaine Main Campus, Kenton Northwood, and Marysville Early College High School. Students competing from the Kenton satellite program participated in the Northwest Region while the Bellefontaine Main Campus and Marysville satellite programs participated in the Central Southeast Region.

The following students advanced to the HOSA State Leadership competition taking place in April:

Brooke Jordan (Marysville) – Nursing Assisting, 1st place

Katlynn Caudill (Graham) – Personal Care, 1st place

Payten Nott (Bellefontaine) – Extemporaneous Writing, 1st place

Mark Evans II (Indian Lake), Na Lin (Bellefontaine), Samantha Withers-Harmon (Bellefontaine) – Biomedical Debate Team, 1st place

Jessica Anliker (Marysville), Liliana Brown (Marysville) – Forensic Science, 1st place

Jewelyanna Livingston (Marysville) – Medical Law and Ethics, 2nd place

Anna-Marie Harford (Indian Lake) – Extemporaneous Health Poster, 2nd place

Alexa Lowry (Upper Scioto Valley) – Research Persuasive Writing and Speaking, 2nd place

Tory Pawelko (West Liberty-Salem), Raven Slone (Mechanicsburg) – Forensic Science Team, 2nd place

Peyton Preston (Kenton) – Pathophysiology, 2nd place

Kylie Allmon (Kenton) – Physical Therapy, 2nd place

Deidra Blankenship (Marysville) – Nursing Assisting, 2nd place

Molly Downey (Marysville) – Human Growth and Development, 3rd place

Jacob Smith (Benjamin Logan) – Medical Law and Ethics, 3rd place

Orlando Marcos (Kenton) – Medical Law and Ethics, 3rd place

Bailie Clark (Kenton) – Medical Math, took 3rd place

Anna Eley (Marysville) – Behavioral Health, 3rd place

Students who placed in the top five include:

Quanisha Thompson (Marysville) – Nursing Assisting, 4th place

Emily Boedicker (Upper Scioto Valley) – Prepared Speaking, 4th place

Jazlyn Logsdon (Benjamin Logan High School) – Research Persuasive Writing and Speaking, 4th place

Eden Murowsky (Marysville) – Medical Terminology, 4th place

Keely Baker (Marysville), Madison Blaisdel (Marysville), Brooklyn Heller (Marysville) – Community Awareness, 4th place

Madelynn Cantrell (Marysville), Faith Speicher (Indian Lake) – Health Career Display Team, 5th place

The Allied Health and Nursing students are taught by Tammy Heitmeyer, Megan Elkins, Deb Purcell, and Stefanie Brown.

(story submitted)