Governor DeWine Makes Appointments Including A Few in Our Region

Written on November 11, 2020

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)—Ohio Governor Mike DeWine has made the following appointments:

  • Jessie M. Tower of Lorain (Lorain Co.) has been appointed to the Minority Development Financing Advisory Board for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending September 30, 2026.
  • Paul M. Kalmbach of Arlington (Hancock Co.) has been appointed to the JobsOhio Board of Directors for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending July 5, 2021.
  • Steven M. Griffin of Lewis Center (Delaware Co.) has been appointed to the State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending March 22, 2023.
  • Thomas F. Needles of Whitehall (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Motor Vehicle Dealers Board for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending October 4, 2023.
  • Gregory A. Warner of Wheelersburg (Scioto Co.) has been reappointed to the Board of Building Standards for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending October 13, 2024.
  • Joshua J. Agin of Zanesville (Muskingum Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Reclamation Forfeiture Fund Advisory Board for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending January 10, 2024.
  • Jackie Stewart of Canfield (Mahoning Co.) has been appointed to the Technical Advisory Council on Oil and Gas for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending January 31, 2023.
  • Thomas E. Stewart of Lancaster (Fairfield Co.) has been reappointed to the Technical Advisory Council on Oil and Gas for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending January 31, 2023.
  • Maria Cruz-Lucio of Findlay (Hancock Co.) has been appointed to the Commission on Hispanic-Latino Affairs for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending October 7, 2021.
  • Manuel Lopez Ramirez of Springfield (Clark Co.) has been reappointed to the Commission on Hispanic-Latino Affairs for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending October 7, 2023.
  • Mary J. Santiago of Lorain (Lorain Co.) has been reappointed to the Commission on Hispanic-Latino Affairs for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending October 7, 2023.
  • Gregory E. Morrison of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Commission on Minority Health for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending September 2, 2022.
  • Randi M. Thomas of Oxford (Butler Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Commission on Fatherhood for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending July 30, 2022.
  • Semanthie B. Brooks of Macedonia (Summit Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Advisory Council for Aging for a term beginning November 22, 2020, and ending November 21, 2023.
  • John A. Begala of Granville (Licking Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Advisory Council for Aging for a term beginning November 22, 2020, and ending November 21, 2023.
  • Salli Bollin of Toledo (Lucas Co.) has been appointed to the Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias Task Force for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Rhonda R. Johnson of Minford (Scioto Co.) has been appointed to the Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias Task Force for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Jennifer C. Drost of North Canton (Summit Co.) has been appointed to the Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias Task Force for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Leanne K. Smith of Tiffin (Seneca Co.) has been appointed to the Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias Task Force for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Lisa Brockman of Milford (Clermont Co.) has been appointed to the Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias Task Force for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Pamela J. Reese of Ashville (Pickaway Co.) has been appointed to the Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias Task Force for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Tina Hochwalt of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias Task Force for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Diane F. Pekunka of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias Task Force for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Randy Gardner of Bowling Green (Wood Co.) has been appointed to the Education Commission of the States for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Paolo A. DeMaria of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Education Commission of the States for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Jerome C. Revish II of Powell (Delaware Co.) has been appointed to the Columbus State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending August 31, 2025.
  • Carol H. O’Brien of Delaware (Delaware Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending September 20, 2023.
  • Leah R. Amstutz of Richwood (Union Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending September 20, 2023.
  • Michael P. Bell of Toledo (Lucas Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Collaborative Community-Police Advisory Board for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending April 29, 2021.
  • Daniel J. Massey of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Industrial Commission Nominating Council for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending October 20, 2021.
  • Timothy W. Burga of Westerville (Delaware Co.) has been reappointed to the Industrial Commission Nominating Council for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending October 20, 2024.

Kevin Shimp of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Industrial Commission Nominating Council for a term beginning November 9, 2020, and ending October 20, 2024.


Current track

Title

Artist