Kenton High School Senior Awards Day Held Today

The 2020 Kenton High School Senior Awards Day took place this (Tuesday May 19) morning.

The video presentation was made on the schools Facebook page and can be viewed by clicking:

https://www.facebook.com/kentoncityschools/videos/2563503530635739/

Awards Day information for 2020

28 out of 109 students applied for Dollars for Scholarships, 37 out of 109 students applied for Local
Scholarships/The Kenton Excellence for Education Scholarships, 35 out of 109 students applied for the R.E. &
Joan Allen Scholarships.

R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarships total = $55,500.00 (28 seniors) (up about $23,000 from last year)

Local Scholarships total = $23,700.00 (37 students) (down about $2,000 from last year)

Dollars for Scholarships = $11,750.00 (28 seniors) (down about $3,000 from last year)

Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation = $79,075.00 (down about $1,000)

Total = $170,025.00 (up about $16,00 from last year)

Madison Adams : Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Avanel Mills Memorial
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Avenelle & Mabelle Frazer
Scholarship, Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant

Patrick Bartlett: Layton Rogers Memorial Scholarship, Quest Federal Credit Union
Scholarship, Dollars For Scholarships LaVerne & Charlotte Hughes Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen
Foundation Scholarship.

Brady Beaman: Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Arch Rodgers Memorial
Scholarship

Meredith Bischoff: Kenton-OHP FFA Scholarship, Kenton Band Boosters Scholarship, Goshen
Grange Community Service Scholarship, Kenton Senior High School Class of 2014 Scholarship,
the Robert Szymanski Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Anonymous Donor
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Paul Heilman Memorial Scholarship,
Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Avenelle & Mabelle Frazer Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, the R.E. & Joan Allen
Foundation Scholarship, Kenton-OHP FFA Ag Business/ Production Certificate of Completion,
Fourth Year Academic Award

Faith Boggs: Bonnie Pavlovic Nursing Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Avanel Mills Memorial Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship.
Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant, First Year Academic Letter Award.

Kristyn Bushong: Dollars for Scholarships Culture Club/Moose Family Center Scholarship,
Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Raymond Hackney Scholarship

Brady Cameron: Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Carl Lotz Lions Club
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Christopher Nicely Memorial
Scholarship. Brady will be serving in the Ohio Army National Guard while attending college!

Bailie Clark: Dr. Thomas Rogers & Linda Wood Rogers Kohler Memorial Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Avanel Mills Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence
for Education Foundation Linz-Fath Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Dr. Steven D. Craig Memorial Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation
Scholarship, Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant, perfect attendance award
sophomore & junior year, Fourth Year Academic Award.

Chelsie Clark: Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Bill Moffitt Memorial Scholarship
established by the class of 1958 to honor Bill who was the KHS band director in the late 50s
through early 60s, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship.

Reed Cook: Kenton Athletic Boosters Scholarship, Quest Federal Credit Union Scholarship,
Kenton Senior High School Class of 2016 Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Kyle Althauser
Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Gerald & Vivian McNutt
Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Sharon Edwards Moore
Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship.

Trenton Coomes: Dollars for Scholarships Anonymous Donor Scholarship,R.E. & Joan Allen
Foundation Scholarship, Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant

Allison Cummins: Mark & Marsha Watkins Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Robinson Fin
Machines Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Margaret Nichols-Temple
Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Haushalter Family
Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Third Year Academic Award.

Riley Dickinson: Dollars for Scholarships HSLC Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation
Scholarship.

Noah Eikenbary: Dollars for Scholarships Dr. Katherine Mankey Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Scott & Becky Grigaliunas Memorial Scholarship, R.E. &
Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Ohio High School Athletic Association Archie Griffin
Sportsmanship Award.

Bryce Ellis: Kenton Athletic Boosters Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Jim Crates
Memorial Scholarship, KentonExcellence for Education Foundation Kenton Senior High School
Class of 1969 Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Chris Kanzig Memorial
Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship.

Luke Fackler: Kenton Athletic Boosters Scholarship, Ohio High School Football Coaches
Association Jim Tressel Scholarship, Michael L. Martino Memorial Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Terry Myers Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation McPherson Family Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Linz-Fath Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation
Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Fourth Year
Academic Award

Kennedie Farthing: Kenton-OHP FFA Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Kenton Senior High School Class of 1965 Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation Pat Stiles Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Helen Robinson Kraus Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship,
Kenton-OHP FFA Ag Business/ Production Certificate of Completion.

Justin Freshcorn: First Year Academic Letter Award.

Sidney Geberin: Kenton-OHP FFA Ag Business/ Production Certificate of Completion
Abby Gerding: Dollars for Scholarships Dorothy Fullerton Memorial Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Linz-Fath Memorial Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen
Foundation Scholarship, Kenton-OHP FFA Ag Business/ Production Certificate of Completion,
Fourth Year Academic Award

Alexis Grubbs: Dollars for Scholarships Kenton Rotary Club Scholarship, Kenton Excellence
for Education Foundation Linz-Fath Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship.

Grace Hattery: Kenton Senior High School Class of 2012 Scholarship, Layton Rogers
Memorial Scholarship, Dean Martino Memorial Scholarship, Mary Virginia Hill Memorial
Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Hardin County Community Foundation Scholarship,
Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Avenelle & Mabelle Frazer Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation James Pruden & Sandra Lange Pruden Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Saundra Thomas Winnett Memorial Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen
Foundation Scholarship, Second Year Academic Award.

Riley Hershberger: Kenton Senior High School Class of 2011 Scholarship, Katie Hartman
Memorial Scholarship, Fred Coats Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Rogers
Insurance/Community First Bank Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation
Linz-Fath Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Haushalter
Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Fourth Year Academic Award.

Hannah Holland: Kenton Athletic Boosters Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation James Pruden & Sandra Lange Pruden Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Linz-Fath Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation
Haushalter Family Scholarship, Ohio High School Athletic Association Archie Griffin
Sportsmanship Award

Loralei Hurt: Kenton Senior High School Class of 2015 Scholarship, the Dr. Thomas Rogers &
Linda Wood Rogers Kohler Memorial Scholarship, the Lois G. Crowe Memorial Scholarship,
Dollars for Scholarships LaVerne & Charlotte Hughes Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation Brady Shick Memorial Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation
Scholarship, Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant, Second Year Academic
Award.

Paige Hurt: EverFi Financial Literacy Program – My Money Matters Scholarship , R.E. & Joan
Allen Foundation Scholarship

Trey Jeffries: Hardin County Sports Hall of Fame Scholarship, the Foster & AnnaMarie Shuster
Memorial Scholarship, M. Dean & Barbara J. Dulin Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships
William D. Hart Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Joseph W.
& Mabel L. Dulin Family Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Avenelle &
Mabelle Frazer Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Haushalter Family
Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Fourth Year Academic Award.
Libby Kearns: Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Arnold Lange & Lance Lange
Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Avenelle & Mabelle Frazer
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E.
& Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Fourth Year Academic Award.

Hunter LaRue: Dollars for Scholarships Anonymous Donor Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation Brady Shick Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Georgia Robinson Memorial Scholarship.

Logan LeVan: Kenton-OHP FFA Ag Business/ Production Certificate of Completion, perfect
attendance award senior year.

Ethan Manns: Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Raymond Hackney Scholarship
Michaela Markwell: R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Kenton-OHP FFA Ag
Business/ Production Certificate of Completion

Keeley Meeks: Kenton Senior High School Class of 2013 Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships
Kenton Rotary Club Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Linz-Fath
Memorial Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship.

Austin Moore: perfect attendance award sophomore year.

Chesney Moore: Kenton Athletic Boosters Scholarship, Minerva Club Scholarship, Ohio High
School Football Coaches Association Scholarship, Vern & Ida Abbott Memorial Scholarship,
Dollars for Scholarships LaVerne & Charlotte Hughes Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation Dr. Ed & Mary Holdgreve Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation Mitzi Pfeiffer Kitchen Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation Linz-Fath Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation James Pruden & Sandra Lange Pruden Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Max Montgomery Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Gerald & Vivian McNutt Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Ohio
High School Athletic Association Courageous Student Award, Fourth Year Academic Award.

Dylan Mouk: perfect attendance award senior year.

Cheyenne Newland: Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant.

Gaige Newman: Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant

Emily Pistorova: Dollars for Scholarships Quest Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Linz-Fath Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation
Scholarship, Fourth Year Academic Award.

Payton Preston: Bonnie Pavlovic Nursing Scholarship, Fred Coats Memorial Scholarship, Pam
Woll Neuhauser Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Robinson Fin Machines
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Linz-Fath Memorial Scholarship, R.E.
& Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant

Grace Rall: Kenton-OHP FFA Ag Business/ Production Certificate of Completion, Certified
Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant, Fourth Year Academic Award

Pam Reed: Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant

Kaylee Ritter: Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant

Hayden Robinson: Dollars for Scholarships Maxline Express Scholarship, Kenton Excellence
for Education Foundation Kenton Senior High School Class of 1969 Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Bloom Family Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation
Scholarship, perfect attendance award freshman, junior, and senior year.

Peyton Roby: First Year Academic Letter Award

Landon Rush: Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Carmean Family Scholarship,
Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation David Sturgeon Scholarship, Kenton Excellence
for Education Foundation Marilyn Klingler Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Second
Year Academic Award

Chloe Schlatter: Kenton-OHP FFA Ag Business/ Production Certificate of Completion

Mykaela Schriber: Kenton Athletic Boosters Scholarship, Kenton Band Boosters Scholarship,
Jack & Winogene Rogers Memorial Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Cahill Family
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Kenton Senior High School Class of
1965 Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Kenton Senior High School
Class of 1967 Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Sharon Edwards Moore
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Margaret Nichols-Temple Memorial
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E.
& Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Second Year Academic Award.

Gabe Spears: Second Year Academic Award

Alyssa Spencer: Dollars for Scholarships Anonymous Donor Scholarship, Kenton Excellence
for Education Foundation Brady Shick Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Avanel Mills Memorial Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship,
Certified Nurse Aide – State Tested Nursing Assistant

Steven Spencer: Quest Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Hardin
County Community Foundation Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation

Marjorie Ramge Jackson Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation
Haushalter Family Scholarship, perfect attendance award senior year.

Julius Tapia: Mid-Ohio Energy Cooperative Children of Members Scholarship, holds a
scholarship, Kenton Band Boosters Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Heydinger Insurance
Agency Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Bill Moffitt Memorial
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Wes Totten Memorial Scholarship,
Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen
Foundation Scholarship, Second Year Academic Award.

Garrett Thomas: Kenton-OHP FFA Scholarship, Goshen Grange Community Service
Scholarship, Paul Heilman Book Scholarship, Dale & Joanne Layman Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Heintz Memorial Scholarship given by the KHS Class of 2017, Dollars for Scholarships
LaVerne & Charlotte Hughes Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Bloom
Family Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Dr. Steven D. Craig Memorial
Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education Foundation Lauren Wolfe Scholarship, Kenton
Excellence for Education Foundation Paul Heilman Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence
for Education Foundation Haushalter Family Scholarship, Kenton Elks Teen of the Year
Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Kenton-OHP FFA Ag Business/
Production Certificate of Completion

Aubrey Thrush: Vern & Ida Abbott Memorial Scholarship, Goshen Grange Community Service
Scholarship, Dollars for Scholarships Liberty National Bank Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for
Education Foundation Jerry Cross Memorial Scholarship, Kenton Excellence for Education
Foundation Jeff Zerby Scholarship, R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship, Second Year
Academic Award

Malaki Weaver: R.E. & Joan Allen Foundation Scholarship

Adrianna Wright: Kenton-OHP FFA Ag Business/ Production Certificate of Completion