Rhodes State College Foundation Awards Student Scholarships

Posted on May 14, 2019

LIMA, Ohio – The 22nd Annual Rhodes State College Scholarship Awards reception was held in Keese Hall on the College’s campus with a record crowd of over 350 recipients, donors and guests. For the 2019 – 2020 academic year, the Rhodes State College Foundation has 154 scholarship awards totaling $158,268 to award to students. Over the past 19 years, the Foundation has awarded almost 2,000 scholarship awards to students totaling over $2.1 million through endowed and annual scholarships. Presently, the Foundation has 60 endowed and annual scholarship funds.

The scholarship recipients for the 2019 – 2020 academic year are:

ALLEN COUNTY:

Azaira Andrews-Rudy and Norma Rakowsky Scholarship
Garry Anthony-Rhodes State Scholarship
Kaitlynn Beery-Rhodes State Scholarship
Amanda Bowsher-Rhodes State Scholarship
Aubrey Breitigan-John and Margie Robenalt Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Butler-Rhodes State Scholarship
Morgan Callahan-Rhodes State Scholarship
Hunter Calvelage-Alumni Legacy Scholarship
Abigail Costides-Nursing Scholarship
Bennie Dempsey-Rhodes State Scholarship
Susannah Dunlap-Physical Therapist Assistant Scholarship
Brianda Garcia-Mark and Ruth Ettinger Scholarship
Brianda Garcia-One-Night-a-Week Champion Scholarship
Hannah Goodwin-Rhodes State Scholarship
Stephanie Hardison-Rhodes State Scholarship
Kylie Henderson-Rhodes State Scholarship
Favour Ihekoronye-Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship
Taylor Jenner-Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship
Kaleigh Ketcham-Bettye Roeder Nursing Scholarship
Keagan Layman-James J. Countryman Scholarship
Keagan Layman-Kent and Diane Kahn Scholarship
Jessica Lybarger-Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship
Rayanna Manley-Richard and Mary Elmquist-Lane Scholarship for Unique Challenges
Jaimi McKinney-Thomas R. and Gloria P. Leech Scholarship
Melynda Morgan-Sam and Barb Bassitt Scholarship
Jessica Nuss-Respiratory Care Alumni Scholarship
Moses Olofin-Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship
Minah Perrine-Jane P. Krites Scholarship
Sierra Ribley-Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship
Lori Rickett-Rhodes State Scholarship
Andie Schmutz-Terri Hill-Kaufman Memorial Scholarship
Alicia Schmutz-Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlyn Schwieterman-Rhodes State Scholarship
Janay Sherard-Richard and Mary Elmquist-Lane Scholarship for Unique Challenges
Kayonna Simpson-Dr. Carolyn Hull-Anderson Scholarship sponsored by the National Council on Black American Affairs
Anastasia Slonaker-Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship
Kristen Spring-Altrusa International of Lima Ohio Inc. Scholarship for Women
Kylee Staley-David and Marie Steiner Scholarship
Brady Sweeny-Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship
Shelby Taylor-Alumni Legacy Scholarship
Shelby Taylor-Nursing Scholarship
Jenna Thiery-Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship
Luke Throckmorton-Rhodes State Scholarship
Ceandra Thurmond-Rhodes State Scholarship
Amber Turnmire-Altrusa International of Lima Ohio Inc. Scholarship for Women
Amber Turnmire-Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship
Rachel Walter-Jim and Celia Kahn Scholarship
Rachel Walter-Outstanding Alumni Scholarship
Kaylee Williams-Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship
Cassidy Yates-Rhodes State Scholarship
Sherry Yoxtheimer-Rudy and Norma Rakowsky Scholarship
Shazam Zafar-Kito Christian Shane McCurdy Scholarship
Carmillia Zion-Dr. Wilfred Ellis Multicultural Scholarship
Joshua Zwez-Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship

AUGLAIZE COUNTY:

Riley Grant-Anigbogu Godwin Rovner Respiratory Care Scholarship
William McGhee-Gilbert Scholarship
Tyler Nuss-John and Irene Kinkley Scholarship

CLARK COUNTY:

Emma Ford-Elizabeth Enneking Memorial Scholarship

CRAWFORD COUNTY:

Jamie Cramer-Borra Family Foundation Scholarship

DARKE COUNTY:

Serena Stastny-Rhodes State Scholarship
Marisa Turpen-Dr. Robert D. and Ann M. Brunk Scholarship

ERIE COUNTY:

Melanie Borden-Borra Family Foundation Scholarship
Melanie Borden-Thomas and Linda Lesher Dental Hygiene Scholarship

FRANKLIN COUNTY:

Ahmed Yussuf-Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

HANCOCK COUNTY:

Faith Dearwester-David and Marie Steiner Scholarship
Patience Ewing-Rhodes State Scholarship
Amanda Green-Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship
Kayla Johnson-Rhodes State Scholarship
Shawna Nye-Le Nien Boone Mueller Scholarship
Delaney Shook-Dr. Rosalyn Liston Scholarship

HARDIN COUNTY:

Caitlyn Delong-Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Green-Quest Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Weston Robinson-West Central Ohio Manufacturing Consortium (WCOMC) Scholarship
Jenna Rodenberger-Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship
Gabriel Sheldon-Rhodes State Scholarship
Alexis Williams-Memorial Scholarship

LOGAN COUNTY:

Zachary Myers-Business Leaders Scholarship
Jessalyn Oppy-Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship
Jessalyn Oppy-Matthew C. Terrill Memorial Scholarship
Justine Scherer-Elizabeth Enneking Memorial Scholarship
Bailey Varian-Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

MERCER COUNTY:

Emily Forsthoefel-Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship
Grant Garke-Rhodes State Scholarship
Emily Gilmore-Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship
Samuel Hartings-Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship
Samuel Hartings-George B. Quatman Scholarship
Corrine Melton-Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship
Corrine Melton-Dr. Charles R. Ryan Scholarship
Marah Moeller-Borra Family Foundation Scholarship
Ashley Schmidt-Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship
Cassie Vondenhuevel-Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

PAULDING COUNTY:

Nicole Bradbury-Rhodes State Scholarship
Hailey Dempsey-Lima Elks Fifty Four Scholarship
Abigail Leaman-Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

PUTNAM COUNTY:

Reeann Arendt-Rhodes State Scholarship
Hailey Coleman-Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship
Makenna Diller-Rhodes State Scholarship
Addilyn Diller-David and Marie Steiner Scholarship
Candace Downing-Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship
Kylie Gerdeman-Alberta M. Lee Scholarship
Makenna Hoyt-Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship
Jael Jackson-Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship
Destinee Keefer-Rhodes State Scholarship
Kali Lindeman-Margot and Robert B. Keller Public Service Scholarship
Mackenzie Meyer-James J. Countryman Scholarship
Ashley Schroeder-Rhodes State Scholarship
Alexa Schulte-Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship
Nicole Warnimont-Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship
Elizabeth Wischmeyer-Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship
Emily Wischmeyer-Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

SHELBY COUNTY:

Andrew Amsden-Rhodes State Scholarship
Megan Fusco-Terri Hill-Kaufman Memorial Scholarship
Alexis Quinlisk-Rhodes State Scholarship

VAN WERT COUNTY:

Sierra Blackmore-Borra Family Foundation Scholarship
Torie Bockey-Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship
Elizabeth Hart-David and Marie Steiner Scholarship
Mykenah Jackson-Marilyn Shaffer Office Administration Scholarship
Ronald Kimmey-Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship
Hannah Mengerink-Rhodes State Scholarship
Delaney Ryan-David and Marie Steiner Scholarship
Samantha Skeens-Rhodes State Scholarship
Kyrstin Warnecke-David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Other scholarships were awarded, including the McClain/Marshall Scholarship.

Founded in 1978, the Rhodes State College Foundation assists the College by developing partnerships and relationships with individuals, businesses and community organizations. The Foundation generates financial support to increase the College’s viability, enhance opportunities for students, and help provide more accessible and affordable education to current and future students. Persons and organizations interested in establishing a scholarship may contact Kevin Reeks, Executive Director of Development, at 419-995-8044.


Current track

Title

Artist