Staff Member at KES and KSHS Test Positive for COVID-19

Posted on October 16, 2020

Kenton City School District residents were notified that one staff member at Kenton Elementary School and one staff member at Kenton High School tested positive for COVID-19.

The following is the letter:

Dear Kenton City Schools Community,

I am writing to inform you that one staff member in Kenton Elementary School and one staff member in Kenton High School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, we cannot disclose further information about these people. Whenever persons have a confirmed COVID-19 case, they must quarantine per CDC and local health department guidelines, and may not return to school until they meet CDC criteria and receive a letter from the local health department.

Please be assured we are working closely with the Kenton Hardin Health Department to
guide our response to this situation. At this time, we have notified everyone in the impacted
class/classes who may have had contact with the person who tested positive. If you were not contacted, it is because we have no reason to believe you or your child had exposure to this person while in our building. We are sharing this with our school community so you are aware of this information and our procedures. We also are providing this notification so everyone can closely monitor themselves and family members for possible COVID-19 symptoms. We encourage you to contact a health care provider if you are concerned you may have symptoms.

People with COVID-19 have reported a wide variety of symptoms – ranging from mild symptoms to severe illness. Symptoms, which typically appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus, may include:

● Fever or chills
● Cough
● Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
● Fatigue
● Muscle or body aches
● Headache
● New loss of taste or smell
● Sore throat
● Congestion or runny nose
● Nausea or vomiting
● Diarrhea

The list does not include all possible symptoms. The CDC will continue to update this list as we learn more about COVID-19.

Based on guidance from the local health department and other agencies, we have deeply sanitized classrooms and any affected common areas in both buildings.

If you have questions about the specifics of your child’s situation, please call your building principal.

If you have questions about symptoms or other medical questions, please call your healthcare provider. For more information about COVID-19, you can visit the Ohio Department of Health’s website at: https://odh.ohio.gov/wps/portal/gov/odh/media-center/ODH-News-Releases/COVID-19-ODH-Call-center or call the Ohio Department of Health call center at 1-833-4-ASK-ODH

Please be assured we will keep you informed of any further developments.

Kindest Regards,

Mindy Hensel RN BSN
COVID-19 Coordinator, Kenton City Schools

 

 


Current track

Title

Artist